Amazon Brazil Hotels and Beach Resorts Online Hotel Reservation Center with up to 76% Discount on Published Rates !!!
SouthTravels.com offers Worldwide Hotel Reservation, Air Ticketing, Car Rental, Tour Packages, Transfers and more with up to 76% discount on published rates !

Land Line Number :+(63) 35 - 4199155
TeleFax Number : +(63) 35 4199625
Mobile : +639286071840
Contact Us : inquiry@southtravels.com
If you call from Canada or USA, Dial: Canada Flag Vonage +1 647 478 3958 +1 647 478 3958 US Flag Vonage +1 647 478 3958 +1 209 9106845

Hotels in BrazilAmazon

Map Weather Holidays Cities City Tours Group Reservation Car Rental Transfer Visa Contact Us
 

Flag of Brazil

BRAZIL VISA INFORMATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS



Either a tourist or student visa may be required, depending on the nature and duration of the study program, as well as the nationality of the applicant.

Generally, a tourist visa is sufficient for study periods of up to 90 days.

However, citizens of the following countries may be exempted from tourist visa requirements for stays of up to 90 days:

Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Morocco, Netherlands, Namibia, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, San Marino, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad & Tobago, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vatican, Venezuela

What documents will be required?

All visa applications may require the following:

  • Passport
  • International immunization certificate, if required
  • Health certificate, if required
  • Certificate of good behaviour, or equivalent documents
  • Proof of means of support

Time required to issue visa:

Processing time varies according to nationality.

Allow at least 3 working days.

What is the cost of a visa?

Varies; depending on nationality.

How long is the visa valid for?

Tourist visas: up to 90 days
Student visas: up to 1 year

Other information: 

Any person with a temporary visa (I, IV, V, VI or VII ) must register with the Department of Federal Police in Campinas within 30 days of arrival in Brazilian territory. After this registration, the student will receive a temporary foreign identity card.

To register with the authorities the following documents are to be presented:

  • Passport
  • Certified copy of the passportStudent's request for an entry visa
  • Three recent 3x4 cm photographs, with a white background
  • Proof of payment of registration fees. The fees are R$ 35 (thirty five reais) and can be paid at anybank. Prior to paying this fee, it is necessary to purchase a form called GAR/FUNAPOL, available in any bookstore, and fill it out

    Important: A change of visa status after entering Brazil is difficult/impossible to obtain
     

Important Notice: Please Note that these regulations are changed on a regular basis by the different governments, Southtravels.com can not be liable for any information that could have been changed since we checked it. It is the responsibility of each passenger to check the different conditions of entry to the desired country.


Affordable hotels AFFORDABLE HOTELS IN BRAZIL


About Us | Contact Us | Currency Exchange | Discount Airfare | Guestbook | Disclaimer | Travel Tips | Visa | FAQ's

SouthTravels.com
Copyright © Southtravels.com. All Rights Reserved.

Brazil Hotels, Brasilia Hotels, Recife Hotels, Fortaleza Hotels, Cuiaba Hotels and more...